Skuchain launches ‘the answer to interoperability’ with Corda-Hyperledger connection

Our privacy commitments

This Privacy Policy outlines the information we may collect about you in relation to your use of our websites, events, related publications and services (“personal data”) and how we may use that personal data. It also outlines the methods by which we and our service providers may (subject to necessary consents) monitor your online behaviour to deliver customised advertisements, marketing materials and other tailored services. This Privacy Policy also tells you how you can verify the accuracy of your personal data and how you can request that we delete or update it.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated by Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd (as indicated on the relevant website).

This privacy statement does not cover the activities of third parties, and you should consult those third-party sites’ privacy policies for information on how your data is used by them.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by e-mail to privacy@gtreview.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer at, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone our London headquarters at +44 (0) 20 8673 9666.

Who are we?

Established in 2002 and with offices in London and Singapore, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is the world’s leading trade and trade finance media company, offering information, news, events and services for companies and individuals involved in global trade.

Our principal business activities are:

  • Business-to-Business financial publishing. We provide a range of products and services focused on international commodities, export, supply chain and trade finance markets including magazines, newsletters, electronic information and data
  • Organisers of seminars, conferences, training courses and exhibitions for the finance industry

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is a company registered in the United Kingdom with company number 4407327 | VAT Registration: 799 1585 59

Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Why do we collect information from you?

Our primary goal in collecting personal data from you is to give you an enjoyable customised experience whilst allowing us to provide services and features that will meet your needs.

We collect certain personal data from you, which you give to us when using our Site and/or registering or subscribing for our products and services. However, we also give you the option to access our Sites’ home pages without subscribing or registering or disclosing your personal data.

We also collect certain personal data from other group companies to whom you have given information through their websites (including, by way of example, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd and subsidiaries, in accordance with the purposes listed below). Should we discover that any such personal data has been delivered to any of the Sites, we will remove that information as soon as possible.

Why this policy exists

This Data Protection Policy ensures Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • pretexts itself from the risk of a data breach

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 described how organisations – including Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd – must collect, handle and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information collected must be stored safely, not disclosed unlawfully and used fairly.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country of territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, when you register for an event, register to receive eNewsletters, subscribe or register for a trial to our GTR magazine/website.

Types of Personal Data Held and its Use

1. Customer Services and Administration

On some Sites, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd collects personal data such as your name, job title, department, company, e-mail, phone, work and/or home address, in order to register you for access to certain content, subscriptions and events. In addition, we may also store information including IP address and page analytics, including information regarding what pages are accessed, by whom and when.

This information is used to administer and deliver to you the products and/or services you have requested, to operate our Sites efficiently and improve our service to you, and to retain records of our business transactions and communications. By using the Sites and submitting personal information through the registration process you are agreeing that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and developing our business, which shall include (without limitation) the purposes described in the below paragraphs.

2. Monitoring use of our Sites

Where, as part of our Site services, we enable you to post information or materials on our Site, we may access and monitor any information which you upload or input, including in any password-protected sections. Subject to any necessary consents, we also monitor and/or record the different Sites you visit and actions taken on those Sites, e.g. content viewed or searched for. If you are a registered user (e.g. a subscriber or taking a trial), when you log on, this places a cookie on your machine. This enables your access to content and services that

are not publicly available. Once you are logged on, the actions you take – for example, viewing an article – will be recorded (subject to any necessary consents). We may use technology or a service provider to do this for us. This information may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to fulfil our obligations to you;
  • to improve the efficiency, quality and design of our Sites and services;
  • to see which articles, features and services are most read and used
  • to track compliance with our terms and conditions of use, e.g. to ensure that you are acting within the scope of your user licence;
  • for marketing purposes (subject to your rights to opt-in and opt-out of receiving certain marketing communications) – see paragraph 3 below;
  • for advertising purposes, although the information used for these purposes does not identify you personally. Please see paragraph 5 below for more details;
  • to protect or comply with our legal rights and obligations; and
  • to enable our journalists to contact and interact with you online in connection with any content you may post to our Sites.

Please see paragraph 5 below for more information on cookies and similar technologies and a link to a page where you can turn them on or off.

3. Marketing

Some of your personal data collected under paragraphs 1 and 2 above may be used by us to contact you by e-mail, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on our products and/or services and/or those of our other group companies. We give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications. Further detail can be found on the applicable Site and in the footer of each marketing communication sent by us, our group companies or service providers. See also “Consents and opt-outs” section below. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

4. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

5. Cookies and similar technologies

All our Sites use cookies and similar technical tools to collect information about your access to the Site and the services we provide.

What is a cookie?

When you enter some sites, your computer will be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to servers. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows, recording those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. Selecting not to receive means that certain personalised services Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd offers cannot then be provided to that user.

Why do we use cookies?

  1. Log In – Where we provide log in mechanisms for site users a cookie is created at login and for the duration of the session. Each cookie contains a unique reference number only (no personal information) which is used to confirm you are authorised.
  2. Analytics – To allow us to keep track of traffic to our website we use cookies. The cookies simply tell us if you have previously visited our website so we can get more accurate figures for New vs Returning visitors.

Find and control your cookies

All of the major browser providers offer advice on setting up and using the privacy and security functions for their products. If you require technical advice or support for a specific browser/version please contact the provider or visit their website for further details: www.microsoft.com / www.mozilla.com / www.apple.com

/ www.opera.com / www.aol.com / www.netscape.com

/ www.flock.com / www.google.com

We may use cookies to:

  • remember that you have used the Site before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to different parts of the Site. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and make sure that the Site runs fast enough
  • remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Site;
  • store your preferences or your user name and password so that you do not need to input these details every time you visit the Site;
  • customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of Site for you;
  • record activity on our Sites so that we understand how you use our Sites enabling us to better tailor our content, services and marketing to your needs;
  • collect statistical information about how you use the Site so that we can improve the Site; and
  • gather information about the pages on the Site that you visit, and other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in a “market segment”. This information is only collected by reference to the IP address that you are using, but does include information about the county and city you are in, together with the name of your internet service provider.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that, or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies in general by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking, deleting or turning off cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

6. E-mail tracking

E-mail tracking is a method for monitoring the e-mail delivery to those subscribers who have opted-in to receive marketing e-mails from GTR, including GTR Africa, GTR Asia, GTR Americas, GTR Europe, GTR Mena, GTR eNews, Third party e-mails and GTR Ventures.

Why do we track e-mails?

So that we can better understand our users’ needs, we track responses, subscription behaviour and engagement to our e-mails – for example, to see which links are the most popular in newsletters. They enable us to understand the consumers journey through metrics including open rate, click-through rate, bounces and unsubscribes. Any other purposes for which Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd wishes to use your personal data will be notified to you and your personal data will not be used for any such purpose without obtaining your prior consent.

How do you track GTR eNewsletters?

To do this, we use pixel GIFs, also known as “pixel tags” – these are small image files that are placed within the body of our e-mail messages. When that image is downloaded from our web servers, the e-mail is recorded as being opened. By using some form of digitally time-stamped record to reveal the exact time and date that an e-mail was received or opened, as well the IP address of the recipient.

7. Consents and opt-outs

You can give your consent to opt-out of all or any particular uses of your data as indicated above by:

  • Indicating at the point on the relevant Site where personal data is collected
  • Informing us by e-mail, post or phone
  • Updating your preferences on the applicable Site or eNewsletter (unsubscribe and preference options are available in the footer of each eNewsletter)

To turn cookies and similar technologies on and off, see the information in paragraph 5 above. Any questions regarding consents and opt-outs should be sent by e-mail to privacy@gtreview.com or by writing to Data Protection Officer at, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can telephone our London headquarters at +44 (0) 20 8673 9666.

8. Disclosures

Information collected at one Site may be shared between Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd and other group companies for the purposes listed above.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

9. Public forums, message boards and blogs

Some of our Sites may have a message board, blogs or other facilities for user generated content available and users can participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information.

10. Data outside the EEA

Services on the Internet are accessible globally so collection and transmission of personal data is not always limited to one country. Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd may transfer your personal data, for the above-listed purposes to other third parties, which may be located outside the European Economic Area and/or with a different level of personal data protection. However, when conducting transfers, we take all necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated reasonably, securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Who has access to your information?

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse or alteration.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, contractors and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal data on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately. Each team handling personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. However, the following people have key areas of responsibility. The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd meets its legal obligations.

Name of Data Controller

The Data Controller is Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd. Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner`s Office.

How to access, update and erase your personal information

If you wish to know whether we are keeping personal data about you, or if you have an enquiry about our privacy policy or your personal data held by us, in relation to any of the Sites, you can contact the Data Protection Officer via:

  • By writing to this address: Data Protection Officer, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, 4 Hillgate Place, London, SW12 9ER, UK
  • Telephone: +44 (0) 20 8673 9666
  • E-mail: privacy@gtreview.com

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity and may charge a small fee (not exceeding the statutory maximum fee that can be charged) to cover administration and postage.

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd allows you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate in accordance with applicable laws, you may have your personal information:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Disclosing data for other reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd, will disclose requested data. However, the Data Controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisors where necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect new legislation or industry practice, group company changes and customer feedback. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.

Providing information

Exporta Publishing & Events Ltd aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand.

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To this end, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company. This is available on request and available on the company’s website.

Review of this policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2018.

Related:

  • No Related Posts

Symantec Endpoint Encryption Icon not appearing in Hard Drive – Unable to Decrypt

I need a solution

Hi All,

I have transferred a few files to my external hard drive. The laptop from which it was transferred automatically encrypts which needs to be decrypted with Symanted Endpoint encryption software.

It generally gets copied to the hard drive/pen drive automatically to allow me to decrypt it later on.

However in this case the encryption software is not visible and unable to decrypt it as the result of that.

Need some clarity on how this can be managed.

Regards,

Abhishek Bose.

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

Encrypting Fileshare with Group Key – Members of Group Cannot Access

I need a solution

A full list of the troubleshooting I’ve done is below, any advice or direction on how to correctly setup an encrypted folder with a group would be greatly appreciated.

I’m currently beta testing this product before we put it in production for our division. What I’m trying to do is setup a folder on one of our Networks encrypted with an AD Security group key, from what I understand this will allow any users who are part of that group or later added to it to access the folder. My understanding of the correct process for setting this up:

  • Setup SEMS group using Keys > Managed Keys > Generate AD Group Keys > Select relevant AD Security group from my AD server
    • I can see users from this security group appearing in the matched consumer folder when enrolling
  • Export the group key to an “admin SED client” and encrypt the folder with the group key

What actually happens is that I get the error, “You don’t currently have access to this folder.” This isn’t an ACL issue with AD or Windows permissions, if I login before the client boots up I can still get into the folder and even open the test file before the SED client loads up and kicks me out. With no SED client I can gain access to the folder like normal. At this point, given all the troubleshooting I’ve done I’m beginning to think I must have some fundamental misunderstanding of how to setup this encrypted share folder. 
 

  • Test Group Management (onboarding / offboarding)
    • PGP Group (No LDAP Integration, manual group management)
      • Admin Encrypts FileShare folder with PGP Group Key (user1 only member)
      • Verified User1 can successfully access, read, write in folder
      • Added User2 to PGP group
        • Login > No Access
        • Update Policy and restart > No Access
        • Decrypted FileShare Folder, re-encrypt with group key again > No Access
        • Still works with User 1
      • Issued a new PGP group key (revokes old key), decrypted FileShare folder, encrypted with new key
        • Both group members lost access to FileShare
        • Re-enrolled (%appdata%) > No Access
        • Update policy / restart > No Access

 

  • Test AD security group
    • User1 exists on KMS before Group matched to AD Security group (ADSG) is made on KMS
      • Made user1 and enrolled in KMS – Member of no group
      • Created AD Security group and matched to PGP security group
      • Added user1 to SG, user1 now shows in matched consumers
      • Encrypted folder with AD SG key from admin client, user1 unable to access
        • Updated client policy / restart, no access
        • Gpupdate and restart, no access
        • Re-encrypted folder with AD SG key, no access
        • Decrypted folder then re-encrypted with AD SG key, no access
        • Removed AD SG Key from admin client, re-downloaded from KMS, re-encrypt, no access
    • User2 does not exist on KMS, ADSG group already made on KMS, user2 added to SG before enroll
      • Same issues as User1, same troubleshooting attempts
    • Currently cannot get folder encrypted with group key to allow members of the group in.
      • Generated a new ADSG key (revokes old key)
      • Decrypted folder, downloaded new key, encrypted with new ADSGkey, no access u1 or u2
      • Re-enrolled, no access
    • Added User1 as folder admin (previously was wdell as admin)
      • User1 able to immediately access folder — no reboot, re-enroll, or policy update required.
      • User2 still unable to access.
    • Uninstalled desktop client, removed enrollment folder (%appdata%/PGP Corporation), reboot / reinstalled / re-enrolled, still no access for user2 or user3 (user1 is folder administration, has access via privkey)
    • Imported ADSG Public key to SED client for U1 and U2, can see the ADSG key listed as one of the encrypted keys in Properties >  Symantec File Share. Still no access. (Would work if I added privkey but that defeats the purpose…)
0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

Disk 0 is instrumented even after decryption

I need a solution

Hi, we are running a Windows10 machine with SEE v11 on it. Yesterday, the machine did not boot up. After putting in the passphare, it shows a black screen with a flashing cursor on the Top Left corner of the screen. I have used the decryption tool to decrypt the drive. That completed successfully. When restarting the machine, the Symantec Bootguard still comes on.

When I boot with the decrypting tool to get to the cmd and type “eedAdminCli.exe –status –disk 0”,

I get the following message: “Disk 0 is instrumented by Drive Encryption.”

How do I un-unstrument the drive? I followed this PGP article, it is resolving my issue. https://support.symantec.com/en_US/article.TECH148944.html

Thanks in advanced.

MabundaG

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

unused disk space and double-write

I need a solution

Hello folks,

Just concerned about the two options in SEE

1 > “Include unused disk space when encrypting disks and partitions”
There is no descriptive information about this option as why its there and under what circumstances it should be disabled.
Why would there be a scenario, where some portion of the disks, if unused should not be decrypted ?

2> “Double-write sectors during encryption or decryption (May significantly increase encryption and decryption time)”
What is the significance of double-writing? No clue as what it means

Regards

Fawaz

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

PGP PROBLEM

I need a solution

Hi

i have a problem on PGP, when messages arrive with attachments, pgp does not decrypt them immediately, when i try open this  attachments PGP Hangs. 

in the older version of pgp, I immediately decrypted the message with attachments

Is it possible to set it somehow?

Version PGP : Symantec_Encryption_Desktop_10.4.1

System: Windows 7 

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

Looking For EndPoint Encryption and DLP Solution

I need a solution

Dears,

we are looking for an urgent DLP and Encryption solution,

we need to encrypt all our data that reside in Laptops and PCs, need to ensure in case of lost missing or due to abuse data is safe.

We need to Encrypt our Email we have Exchange 2016.

We need to prevent te leakage of some document and databases.

we have SEP in place and most of our Environment are Windows and Microsoft, we tried to contact symantec partner but most of the partner if not all in our country are passive awaiting for the customer PO, no real help explaining or giviing real information and answering question.

Best Regards,

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

File Share encryption – Stop Automatic Decryption

I need a solution

I am in a high security environment and one of the requirments is to prevent any encrypted data from being able to be sent to any external sources in a unencrypted format. I need the end users to be able to work on the encrypted files but not allow them to send the files out in a unencrypted state. Why does the software by default unencrypt data when it is sent to a outside source? I know that Symantec can “Prevent the automatic decryption of files by the following applications” but you have to do this one by one and this is impossiable if you want to be sure all applications are blocked.  Why can there not be a check box to “Block all Applications” which would prevent the files from being unencrypted?  

**Are there any ideas to help with this issue?**

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts

Endpoint Encryption – New Deployment questions

I need a solution

Hi,

I will deploy in the first time the Endpoint Encryption next week and I have few questions.

1. What is the best practice for resources ? how much CPU, Memory, Disk ?

2. Do you reccomend to install the Autologon utility ? if yes, why ? 

3. I dont understand why I need Symantec Endpoint Encryption Native Policy ? I have configured in my lab the Windows Client, and the workstations got the policy from there.

4. is there any option to export all the computers from the AD with the SEEM status ( Encrypt / Decrypt )

5. Can anyone share the script the install the agent without restart required ? I created this script for standard install

MSIEXEC /i “\X.X.X.XnetlogonSEEMSEEM_X64.msi” /l*v “c:tempSEEMLog.log”

Thanks a lot,

Amit 

0

Related:

  • No Related Posts