Microsoft Exchange System Attendant reported an error ” when setting DS notification.

Details
Product: Exchange
Event ID: 9153
Source: MSExchangeSA
Version: 6.5.6940.0
Component: Microsoft Exchange System Attendant
Message: Microsoft Exchange System Attendant reported an error ‘<error code>‘ when setting DS notification.
   
Explanation

This problem is commonly seen in mixed mode Exchange environments, where the old Exchange 5.5 servers may have been incorrectly removed.

Event ID 9153 (and the related 8213 error message) indicates that the System Attendant (SA) service is trying to create a Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI) session with the Microsoft Exchange Server version 5.5 computer. The thread in the SA that is trying to create the MAPI session is waiting on a Windows NT Security Identifier (SID) lookup for the NT 4.0 Service Account. In some cases, this SID lookup may take a long time to resolve and this spawns the error.

Sometimes the error code in the Event might be 0xc00706fc (ERROR_TRUSTED_DOMAIN_FAILURE). This indicates a problem of trusts between domains.

   
User Action
  • Check the error code and investigate the root cause.
  • If multiple domains are involved, check trusts. If possible, try to remove and recreate trusts.
  • If this Exchange environment has recently been modified, for example by removing the last Exchange 5.5 Server, ensure that the removal was done correctly.

Related:

Leave a Reply